Is geographic location relevant when “caring for” a family member under the Family Medical Leave Act?
[…] [2] Id.

[3] Id.

[4] 29 USCS § 2614 (LexisNexis current through PL 114-86, with a gap of 114-81, approved November 5, 15)

[5] 29 USCS § 2601 (LexisNexis current through PL 114-86, with a gap of 114-81, approved November 5, 15)

[6] Id.

[7] Id.

[8] Ballard v. Chi. Park Dist., 741 F.3d 838 (7th Cir. Ill. 2014).

[9] Id. at 839.

[10] Id.

[11] Id.

[12] Id.

[13] Ballard ,741 F.3d at 839.

[14] Id. at 839.

[15] Id.

[16] Id. at 840.

[17] Id.

[18] Ballard ,741 F.3d at 840.

[19] Id.

[20] Id.

[21] Id.

[22] Id. at 841; See 29 U.S.C. § 2613(b)(4)(A)(describing what is required for a medical provider to certify that “the eligible employee is needed to care for” a family member “for purposes of leave under section 2612(a)(1)(C) of this title”)

[23] Ballard, 741 F.3d. at 841.

[24] Id.

[25] Id. at 842.

[26] Id. at 843.

[27] Ballard, 741 F.3d at 843.

[28] 414 F.3d 1045 (9th Cir. Wash. 2005)

[29] Id. at 1046.

[30] Id.

[31] Id.

[32] Id.

[33] Tellis, 414 F.3d at 1046.

[34] Id.

[35] Id. at 1047.

[36] Id.

[37] Id.