Photo by Piron Guillaume on Unsplash.
[…] [1] The Rehabilitation Act of 1973, 29 U.S.C. §§ 701-799 (1973).
[2] Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213 (1990).
[3] Americans with Disabilities Act Amendments Act of 2008, 42 U.S.C.A. § 12101-12201 (2008
[4] See 29 U.S.C. §§701-799. See also 42 U.S.C. §§ 12101-12213.
[5] See Liz Sayce, The forgotten crisis: exploring the disproportionate impact of the pandemic on disabled people, The Health Foundation (Feb. 21, 2021),https://www.health.org.uk/news-and-comment/blogs/the-forgotten-crisis-exploring-the-disproportionate-impact-of-the-pandemic.
[6] 42 U.S.C. § 12132.
[7] 42 U.S.C. § 12131(A)(2).
[8] See 42 U.S.C. § 12181(a). See also 42 U.S.C. § 12181(b)(2)(A).
[9] Id. See also 42 U.S.C. § 12181(7)(F). “The following private entities are considered public accommodations for purposes of this subchapter, if the operations of such entities affect commerce…pharmacy, insurance office, professional office of a health care provider, hospital, or other service establishment.”
[10] See A Guide to Disability Rights Law, ADA.gov (Feb. 2020), https://www.ada.gov/cguide.htm#:~:text=Section%20504%20states%20that%20%22no,or%20the%20United%20States%20Postal [https://perma.cc/VNY9-NQYB].
[11] Sam Bagenstos, Who Gets the Ventilator?