III. The Nature of the Constitution
[…] I do find it comical that on the Wikipedia page for the “Adirondack Mountains,” “Human History” is listed above “Geology. Roughly two billion years later,17Everything is “roughly” when discussing years in the billions the people of New York enacted Article XIV, titled “Conservation.”18N.Y. Const. art. XIV.
Let us start where it starts: “The lands of the state, now owned or hereafter acquired, constituting the forest preserve as of now fixed by law, shall be forever kept as wild forest lands.”19N.Y. Const. art. XIV, § 1. Did20True, it is much easier to change a state constitution than the federal one., and meant to protect the forest, no less. And what lasts forever? The land “shall not be leased, sold or exchanged, or be taken by any corporation, public or private, nor shall the timber thereon be sold, removed or destroyed.”21N.Y. Const. art. XIV, § 1 22N.Y. Const. art. XIV, § 5. Notice, unlike our standing arguments from before, there is no mention of standing, no requirement that any person or thing recover damages. Rather, the legal remedy is simply to “restrain” the “violation.”