To Scan or Not to Scan: Conflicted Vets and Stolen Pets
[…] As grand larceny was punishable by death, English jurist Lord Cooke apparently reasoned that it was not larceny to steal dogs, or other such animals, as “it was not fit that a person should die for a dog.”8Id. Similarly in Ohio, the courts found as late as 1875 that dogs were not “goods and chattel” under the statute and thus could not be the subject of larceny.9State v. Lymus, 26 Ohio St. 400, 20 Am. Rep. 772 (1875).  

The law has since moved on. From 1953, dogs are statutorily personal property;10Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 955.03 (West 1953) (“Dogs are Personal Property”). although there is no equivalent law for cats, cats are included along with dogs as specially-protected “companion animals” in another Ohio statute.11Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 959.131 (West 2023) (“‘Companion animal’ means any animal that is kept inside a residential dwelling and any dog or cat regardless of where it is kept”).