To Scan or Not to Scan: Conflicted Vets and Stolen Pets
[…] • 7
    James Timothy Payne, Annotation, Cat as Subject of Larceny, 55 A.L.R.4th 1080 (1987) (quoting 4 Bl Com 236 (“As to those animals, which do not serve for food, and which therefore the law hold to have no intrinsic value, as dogs of all sorts, and other creatures kept for whim or pleasure, though a man may have base property therein, and maintain a civil action for loss of them, if they are not of such estimation, as that the crime of stealing them amounts to larceny.”)).
  • 8
    Id.
  • 9
    State v. Lymus, 26 Ohio St. 400, 20 Am. Rep. 772 (1875).
  • 10
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 955.03 (West 1953) (“Dogs are Personal Property”).
  • 11
    Ohio Rev. Code Ann. § 959.131 (West 2023) (“‘Companion animal’ means any animal that is kept inside a residential dwelling and any dog or cat regardless of where it is kept”).
  • 12
    State v. Yates, 1887 WL 471, at *4 (Ohio Com.