A State of Emergency: The Unbridled Expansion of U.S. Presidential Authority Under the Emergency Powers
[…] The NEA also imposes certain reporting and accountability obligations on the President when acting under states of emergency.[50] However, the accountability and reporting provisions have not been vigorously enforced and therefore do not adequately restrain the President’s broad discretion under emergency statutes.[51]

C. Over-broadness of Emergency Statutes

Emergency statutes extend broad discretionary authority to the President. For instance, Section 332 of the Insurrection Act (Act) authorizes the President to deploy federal troops in states where “unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any state by the ordinary course of judicial proceedings.”[52] The Insurrection Act does not offer any other guidance regarding when resorting to the ordinary course of judicial proceedings will be “impracticable,” such as circumstances where the public is confronted with immediate danger.[53] Rather, Section 332 of the Act grants the President sole