Photo by Deva Darshan on Unsplash
[…] [42] Village of Put-in-Bay, at 345.
[43] Id.
[44] Id.
[45] Id.
[46] Pursuant to Article XVIII, Section 13 of the Ohio Constitution.
[47] Village of Put-in-Bay, at 345. Mathys also argued that the ordinance violates Article XII, Section 5a of the Ohio Constitution. See footnote 1.
[48] Id.
[49] Village of Put-in-Bay, at 345.
[50] Id.
[51] Id. at 347-48.
[52] Id. at 348 (quoting Cincinnati Bell).
[53] Id.
[54] Id.
[55] Id.
[56] Id.
[57] Id.
[58] R.C. 715.013 provides: “(A) Except as otherwise expressly authorized by the Revised Code, no municipal corporation shall levy a tax that is the same as or similar to a tax levied under Chapter 322, 3734, 3769, 4123, 4141, 4301, 4303, 4305, 4307, 4309, 5707, 5725, 5726, 5727, 5728, 5729, 5731, 5735, 5736, 5737, 5739, 5741, 5743, 5747, 5749, or 5751 of the Revised Code.”
[59] Village of Put-in-Bay, at 348.
[60] Id.
[61] Id.
[62] Id.
[63] R.C. 4503.02.
[64] R.C. 4504.02.
[65] Village of Put-in-Bay, at 348.
[66] Id.
[67] Id.
[68] Id. at 349.
[69] Supreme Court of Ohio, Oral Arguments for State of Ohio/Village of Put-in-Bay v.