Collin Hart, Associate Member, University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] As this is Cincinnati, these regal individuals may seek the comfort of our great southern neighbor’s finest export–Bourbon whiskey.
While there is no question that Bourbon is the greatest of all whiskeys, many do not know the difference between Bourbon and other types of whiskey, or that other types even exist. Luckily the good folks at the federal government are here to help. An entire section of Title 27[1] of the Code of Federal Regulations is dedicated to establishing the “standards of identity” for many different types of “distilled spirits,” including whiskey.[2] Section 5.22 lists the definitions for several different types of “whisky” including “Bourbon whisky,” “Corn whisky,” “Scotch whisky,” “Irish whisky,” and “Canadian whisky.”[3] Bourbon whiskey is defined as whiskey produced at “not exceeding 160 proof from a fermented mash of not less than 51 percent corn, rye, wheat, malted barley, or malted rye grain” and “stored in charred oak containers.”[4] Thus, Bourbon whiskey mainly boils down to the type of mash and storage container used. Not, at least in the eyes of the federal government, whether the whiskey was produced in Bourbon County, Kentucky.