Zach Kurzhals, Associate Member, University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] But cf. Gustafson v. City of Lake Angelus, 76 F.3d 778 (6th Cir. 1996) (“If the FAA does not issue uniform regulations regarding particular types of flights, local communities can enact ordinances regarding them.”).
[34] Riley, 488 U.S. 445, 447, 109 S. Ct. 693, 695 (1989).
[35] Riley, 488 U.S. 445, 447, 109 S. Ct. 693, 695 (1989) (finding that unless interfering with the owners use of the land, considering factors such as undue noise, wind, dust, or threat of injury, an aerial observation from a helicopter at 400 feet is permissible).
[36] 14 C.F.R. § 91.119 (“[T]he aircraft may not be operated closer than 500 feet to any person, vessel, vehicle, or structure.”).
[37] Novy v. Ferrera, 2014-Ohio-1776, ¶ 47 (“in an action for trespass, if trespass is shown, the plaintiff is always entitled to some damages, even though they may be nominal.”). But see Apel v.