The Alphabet Mafia, Social Media Companies, and Public Accommodations Laws
[…] Gen. Stat. 46a-64(1) (“Place of public accommodation, resort or amusement means any establishment which caters or offers its services or facilities or goods to the general public, including, but not limited to, any commercial property or building lot, on which it is intended that a commercial building will be constructed or offered for sale or rent”) (original quotation marks omitted); Minn. Stat. § 363A.03(34) (“Place of public accommodation means a business, accommodation, refreshment, entertainment, recreation, or transportation facility of any kind, whether licensed or not, whose goods, services, facilities, privileges, advantages or accommodations are extended, offered, sold, or otherwise made available to the public.”) (original quotation marks omitted). Currently, federal public accommodation laws like the CRA do not provide individuals the right to public accommodations based on sex, gender, or sexual orientation.3142 U.S.C. §§ 2000a(a), 12182(a).