The Alphabet Mafia, Social Media Companies, and Public Accommodations Laws
[…] Rts. 7, 8 (2022); Kathleen McGarvey Hidy, The Speech Gods: Freedom of Speech, Censorship and Cancel Culture in the Age of Social Media, 61 Washburn L.J. 99, 139 (2021); 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000a(b), 12181(7)(c); Sandoval-Strausz, supra note 23, at 69, 71 (describing the shift in public accommodations laws from communal to individualistic, from a situational privilege to an inherent right, and from a traveler-focused rule to a rule that applied to the general public).
  • 28
    This standard was predated by the Civil Rights Act of 1875. Davidson, supra note 27, at 8; 42 U.S.C. §§ 2000a(b), (c), 12181(7)(c); Conn. Gen. Stat. 46a-64(1); Minn. Stat. § 363A.03(34); see Sandoval-Strausz, supra note 23, at 59-60.
  • 29
    42 U.S.C. § 2000a.
  • 30
    42 U.S.C. § 2000a(b) (“Each of the following establishments is a place of public accommodation with this title . . . any motion picture house, theater, concert hall, sports arena, stadium, or other place of exhibition or entertainment”) (original quotation marks omitted); id. § 12181(7)(c); Conn. Gen.