Standing in the Trenches: Republicans’ Uphill Legal Battle Against Student Loan Cancellation
[…] Several states did exactly that in Nebraska v. Biden, but were denied standing.25State of Nebraska v. Biden, No. 4:22CV1040, 2022 WL 11728905 (E.D. Mo. Oct. 20, 2022). The Eastern District Court of Missouri dismissed the case concluding that the State of Missouri lacked standing to sue on behalf of MOHELA, a loan provider.26Id. The court found Missouri failed to connect the alleged injuries of MOHELA to injuries to the State of Missouri. Additionally, the court found that the Missouri legislature, through their enactment of Missouri Revised Statute Sections 173.42527Mo. Rev. Stat. § 173.425 (2022) (“No asset of the authority shall be considered to be part of the revenue of the state within the meaning of Article III, Section 36, of the Constitution of Missouri, and no asset of the authority shall be required to be deposited into the state treasury, and no asset of the authority shall be subject to appropriation by the general assembly . . . .”). and 173.410,28Mo. Rev.