Standing in the Trenches: Republicans’ Uphill Legal Battle Against Student Loan Cancellation
[…] • 22
    Massachusetts v. Mellon, 262 U.S. 447 (1923) (holding that the State under some circumstances, may sue as paren patriae for the protection of its citizens).
  • 23
    Massachusetts v. EPA, 594 U.S. 497 (2007) (recognizing a state’s standing to sue to require the federal government to comply with a federal statute).
  • 24
    Calvin R. Masey, Of Sovereignty, States, and Standing, 61 Fla. L. Rev. 249 (2009).
  • 25
    State of Nebraska v. Biden, No. 4:22CV1040, 2022 WL 11728905 (E.D. Mo. Oct. 20, 2022).
  • 26
    Id.
  • 27
    Mo. Rev. Stat. § 173.425 (2022) (“No asset of the authority shall be considered to be part of the revenue of the state within the meaning of Article III, Section 36, of the Constitution of Missouri, and no asset of the authority shall be required to be deposited into the state treasury, and no asset of the authority shall be subject to appropriation by the general assembly . . . .”).
  • 28
    Mo. Rev.