Author: Matt Huffman, Associate Member, University of Cincinnati Law Review
[…] [1] Fantasy Sports Trade Association, “Industry Demographics,” http://www.fsta.org/?page=Demographics (last visited Nov. 11, 2014).
[2] A “host site” is a website where data for a fantasy football league is stored, participants manage their league rosters, and statistical updates and tracking are provided. Additionally, some host sites collect entry fees and distribute prize winnings.
[3] 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(E)(ix) (2006).
[4] 31 U.S.C. § 5363.
[5] 31 U.S.C. § 5362(10)(A). Under the UIGEA, “unlawful internet gambling” means to “place, receive, or otherwise knowingly transmit a bet or wager by any means which involves the use, at least in part, of the Internet where such bet or wager is unlawful under any applicable Federal or State law in the State in which the bet or wager is initiated, received, or otherwise made.”
[6] 31 U.S.C. § 5362(1)(E)(ix) (2006).
[7] Kroger Co. v. Cook, 17 Ohio App. 2d 41, 44, 244 N.E.2d 790, 792 (Ohio Ct. App. 1968) (noting that the statutory elements of a “lottery,” “scheme of chance,” or “gambling are: (1) prize; (2) chance; and (3) consideration). Geis v.